Stewarts Creek High School

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle

Record Number Choir Students Selected to Honor Choirs

Over the weekend of October 17-19, over 1,500 students from across Middle Tennessee auditioned for the All-Mid-State Honor Choirs.  Students learned three pieces in advance of the audition, sang them for five judges, and even had to sightread as a part of their overall score.
 
In all, seventy-one Stewarts Creek students (a school record) were selected for county-wide, regional, and state-wide honor choirs. 
  • Sixty-five will attend the RCS All-County Honor Choir event;
  • Forty-two were ranked among the best in all of Middle Tennesse as members of the All-Mid-State Choir; and
  • 18 students were named as members of or alternates to the coveted All-State Choirs, where they are ranked among the best in the state and will attend the Tennessee Music Educators Conference at the Opryland Hotel in April 2020.
Congratulations to the following students!
 
 
 
First Last RCS Honor Choir Mid-State Choir All-State Choir
Morgan Abraham RCS All-County Mixed Mid-State SATB All-State SSAA
Margaret Aldrich RCS All-County Treble  Freshmen SSAA  
Arabella Barnes RCS All-County Treble    
Amya Bingham RCS All-County Treble Mid-State SSAA  
Kathryn Blackburn RCS All-County Treble  Freshmen SATB  
Hannah Blankenship RCS All-County Mixed Mid-State SSAA All-State SATB Alternate 2
Nevaeh Boone RCS All-County Mixed    
Marihelen Bostic   Freshmen SSAA  
Katelyn Burns RCS All-County Treble    
Chloe Caleb RCS All-County Treble Mid-State SSAA All-State SATB
Jacob Capistrant RCS All-County Mixed  Freshmen SATB  
Katelyn Carr RCS All-County Mixed    
Haylee Grace Casper RCS All-County Mixed Mid-State SATB All-State SSAA
Tyler Chitpanya RCS All-County Mixed  Freshmen SATB  
Morgan Christianson RCS All-County Treble    
Tanner Clendenin RCS All-County Mixed Mid-State SATB All-State TTBB
Garrett Cook RCS All-County Mixed    
Nicole Coronel RCS All-County Treble    
Liliana Cortazar RCS All-County Treble    
Katie Craven RCS All-County Mixed Mid-State SATB All-State SSAA Alternate 1 
Shelby Craven RCS All-County Treble  Freshmen SSAA  
Isabelle Davis RCS All-County Treble Mid-State SSAA All-State SATB
Kaliah Davis RCS All-County Treble    
Sam Dedrick RCS All-County Treble    
Jessica Delambert RCS All-County Treble    
Thomas Duerstine RCS All-County Mixed Mid-State SATB All-State TTBB Alternate 5
Emily Fouss RCS All-County Treble  Freshmen SSAA  
Evan Fouss RCS All-County Mixed Mid-State TTBB  
Leiya Gordon RCS All-County Treble    
Marissa Holman RCS All-County Mixed    
Brynne Howell RCS All-County Treble    
Joanna Hur RCS All-County Treble  Freshmen SATB  
Cameron Jaccarino RCS All-County Mixed Mid-State SATB All-State TTBB Alternate 5
Anna Jacobellis RCS All-County Treble Mid-State SSAA  
Hannah Johnson RCS All-County Mixed Mid-State SSAA All-State SATB Alternate 5
Alexis Jolliff RCS All-County Alternate 4    
Andrew Kanjanabout RCS All-County Mixed    
Marcus Khamsyvoravong RCS All-County Alternate 2    
Madeline Kwasniewski RCS All-County Treble    
Hannah Lane RCS All-County Treble Mid-State SATB All-State SSAA Alternate 2
Naomi Laurent RCS All-County Alternate 4    
Andrew Ledford RCS All-County Mixed Mid-State TTBB  
Jasmine Lewis RCS All-County Treble    
Katherine Light RCS All-County Treble  Freshmen SATB  
Hannah Loftus RCS All-County Mixed Mid-State SSAA  
Seyde Martinez RCS All-County Treble Mid-State SATB All-State SSAA Alternate 5
Jordan Moore RCS All-County Mixed Mid-State SSAA  
Maya Mosley   Freshmen SSAA  
Gisele Nieto RCS All-County Mixed    
Lauren Parker RCS All-County Treble    
Alexandria Pyka RCS All-County Treble Mid-State SSAA All-State SATB
Andrew Roberts RCS All-County Mixed Mid-State TTBB  
Heather Sandefur RCS All-County Treble Mid-State SATB All-State SSAA
Granville Sexton RCS All-County Mixed  Freshmen SATB  
Brandon Shields RCS All-County Mixed Mid-State SATB  
Cason Smith RCS All-County Mixed    
Genesis Solorio RCS All-County Alternate 6    
Noah Staggs RCS All-County Mixed     
Victoria Stone RCS All-County Alternate 3    
Lainey Stroud RCS All-County Treble Mid-State SATB All-State SSAA Alternate 3
Mariam Thabet RCS All-County Treble  Freshmen SSAA  
Christopher Thompson RCS All-County Mixed    
Jack Thompson RCS All-County Mixed Mid-State TTBB  
Sarah Tuverson RCS All-County Mixed Mid-State SATB All-State SSAA
Bennett Walden RCS All-County Mixed Mid-State TTBB  
Nicholas Walker RCS All-County Mixed Mid-State TTBB  
Emily Warren RCS All-County Alternate 1    
Nylah Watts RCS All-County Treble    
Katie Beth White   Freshmen SSAA  
Rebekah Williams RCS All-County Treble Mid-State SSAA All-State SSAA
Emily Wilson RCS All-County Mixed Mid-State SSAA All-State SATB
 
Published Print